Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165097

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM572
MSN: PS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houthem near Ypres -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM572: Took off for a Test flight /Night Flying Test (NFT). 13/04/1945 .
Dived into ground on NFT out of cloud Houthe near Ypres. The plane was normally flying when it suddenly exploded midair. The plane crashed in a field (between Rue d'Hollebeke and Rue de Wijtschaete while a complete wing fell in a three rue d'Hollebeke more tha half a mile from the fuselage.
Crew:
F/Sgt (532444) George Arthur LEEK (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1043338) Noel WILLOWS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1942 DD756 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Custom, Yorkshire, England. min
18 December 1942 DD605 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England. min
5 May 1943 W4080 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. w/o
1 September 1943 HX834 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Woensdrecht airfield, 6 miles south of Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant. w/o
19 April 1945 HK502 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant w/o