Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165099

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ancona Falconara airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM584: Took off at 02:15 hrs for a scramble to intercept bandit near Ancona. 22/01/1945.
Missing. Last contact at 02:45 hrs.(possible contact with enemy aircraft).
Crew:
W/O (1324884) Jack Albert HEBDIGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1395620) Roland ROBERTS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF