Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165104

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cesenatico Forli, Cervia, Province of Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Forli
Destination airport:RAF Cesenatico
Narrative:
Mosquito MM579: Took off at 18:05hrs for Ranger patrol. 10/03/1945 Damaged by intensive enemy flak at Lake Venice. Damaged starboard engine, wing and hit nose. The plane bellylanded at RAF Cesenatico at 19:22hrs on 10.3.1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (121291) David GILES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (182802) William Randall FORD-HUTCHINSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqn RAF