Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165114

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM408: Took off for a moonlight mission in support of the Army in Rouen area. 26/08/1944.
Missing over France at 01:00 hrs. 27/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/13334) Burton Keith WILEY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (154.949) Alfred John PRITCHARD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF