Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165115

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM399
MSN: DM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito MM399/S: Took off at 13:10 hrs for Anti -shipping strike in Flekkefjord, Norway. 31/12/1944
The plane was returning back on one engine. Crashed on landing at RAF Banff on return from strike.
Crew:
F/Lt (40945) Donald Neil ROBINSON DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
F/Sgt (1398569) Trevor Lewis TAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 ???? 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, Scotland min