Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165116

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM411
MSN: OM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM411/V: Tookoff for Night Light exercise. 27/04/1944
Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Lasham. Aircraft was badly damaged.
Crew:
F/O (118.544) Douglas George SHEPHERD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1193141) Victor Morris COLLINS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF