Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165123

Date:Thursday 7 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:4 FU RAF
Registration: MT479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Jeandeaux, Mornay, Saône et Loire, 60miles north-west of Lyons -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Italy
Destination airport:UK
Narrative:
Mosquito MT479: (4 Ferry Unit RAF) Took off for ferry flight. 07/06/1945
During the flight the engine failed lost height and the aircraft belly landed 60m NW of Lyons. DBF
Mosquito (416th (NF) Sqn USAAF) during a mission of conveying from Italy to England, made ​​an emergency landing at a place called "The Jeandeaux" on the town of Mornay (Saone et Loire). The obs. is injured, but the pilot is killed. The second crew member will be ejected. badly burned, he shall be saved by people in the neighborhood and hospital treatment Charolles
Crew:
F/O (187356) Brian Joseph Lincoln ARMITAGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (????) Sidney BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.ww1cemeteries.com/ww2_cemeteries/mornay_cc.htm