Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165125

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT489
MSN: ZK-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bendish Hall, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MT489: Hit trees on take-off and crashed Bendish Hall Essex. 09/02/1945 DBF
"At Castle Camps, hiking Adolf and Corrie on the dispersal to their Mosquito 'ZK-X'. Through a ladder they climb through the side hatch in the small cockpit. Corrie creeps first in his position, Adolf wriggles beside him on the seat. The cabin is so small that their shoulders and arms constantly rub against each other. A few minutes later, it is 20:10hrs start Corrie two Merlin engines. The roar tearing the nightly silence over Castle Camps. He taxi to one of the three jobs, giving the engines 'full boost' and later the storms 'ZK-X' on the tarmac. Gingerly, the pilot pulls the stick to itself.
Some members of the ground crew watching. The engine sound will suddenly drastically. Even before the Mosquito completely in the dark is gone, sounds a thump, followed by cracking.
In barely two kilometers in the direction of the runway, near a farm near the village of Bendish Hall, is found in a forest between the splintered wreckage of the Mosquito 'ZK-X', the lifeless bodies of Michael Corrie and Adolf Van Melckebeke .
It soon turns out that gave the engines shortly after takeoff less power. Corrie was not been able to pull up his gear, and got trees right in a row."
Crew:
F/Lt (116.053) Michael CORRIE DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1814833) Adolf Lucian Leandre VAN MELCKEBEKE (belg.nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bahavzw.be/database/content/adolf-van-melckebeke-navigator-op-mosquito
3.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/corrie-michael.html

Images:

Own research