Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165126

Date:Friday 12 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MT490: Tookoff for Air Test flight. 12/07/1946
Sank back on take-off and damaged aircraft. Undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF West Malling.
Crew:
W/O (????) DALL (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF