Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165134

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: P7895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7895 was being operated by 7 Flying Training School (formerly 7 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit) when it crashed whilst taking off from RAF Station Peterborough.
Initially classified as Cat.B, the aircraft was re-assessed on 27/3/45 as Cat.E and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.