Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165136

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Spitfire P7896 was being operated by No. 61 Operational Training Unit at RAF Station Rednal when a tyre burst on landing. The aircraft swung off the runway and overturned. The pilot, 1288212 Sgt W.J. Boots, survived the crash.
P7896 was initially assessed as Cat.B, but was reassessed as Cat.E on 20/4/43 and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list