Runway excursion Incident Trixy G4-2R D-MSJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165148

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Trixy G4-2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MSJN
MSN: 024-013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ebern-Sendelbach (EDQR), Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ebern-Sendelbach (EDQR)
Destination airport:Ebern-Sendelbach (EDQR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyroplane suffered a runway excursion and ran into a stream following an apparent aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150105164252/http://www.bfu-web.de:80/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/UB2014/FBericht_14_3X011_Autogiro_Ebern-Sendelbach.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Flieger-nicht-zu-bremsen-Pilot-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt-id29366362.html
https://www.infranken.de/regional/hassberge/Tragschrauber-stuerzt-in-Baunach-Pilot-in-Lebensgefahr;art217,671192
https://www.polizei.bayern.de/bepo/news/presse/aktuell/index.html/197391

http://web.archive.org/web/20170127025109/http://www.trixyaviation.com:80/en/Home