Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 VH-SRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165150

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SRI
MSN: 0631
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Lakes Airport (YGRL), Lakes Entrance, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyabb (YTYA)
Destination airport:Great Lakes (YGRL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway and impacted a fence, causing substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-060.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHSRI

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6041064