Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165159

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML930: Took off for a Met. mission. 27/11/1944
Swung on landing in RAF Wyton and undercarriage collapsed on return from sortie. Crashed at 23:05 hrs.
Neuss 3 runs, H+60, H +88, no bombs carried – on return a/c did not respond to controls properly at low speeds on approach, and after several attempts a landing was made and crashed.
No damage or hurt to crew. Baker observes: “this does not create a precedent for this type of landing! “
Crew:
F/Lt (47348 ) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (172487) John Custance BAKER DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt