Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165165

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM690: Written off while parked /standing at RAF Hunsdon. 25/09/1944
Mosquito MM690 hit by Mosquito HK382 which ran off the perimeter track at Hunsdon aerodrome in the dark.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF