Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165170

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (Fr.)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM710: Took off at 21:55 hrs for Defensive patrol. 05/01/1945
Undercarriage leg jammed and undercarriage collapsed on landing in ALG B.48 Amiens/Glisy at 00:10 hrs. 06/01/1945
Crew:
W/O (656069) William Thomas McLARTY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (116.943) Joseph Webster BACKHOUSE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF