Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165174

Date:Sunday 18 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM697: Took off for test flight. 18/02/1945
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Manston. Crew going transported to hospital.
Crew:
P/O (J/92478) A.A. COLIGAN (pilot) RCAF - Injured
W/O (R/65907) B. RIDDING (nav.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF