Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165178

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM730: Hit by B-17 while parked RAF Manston. 27/12/1944
The 27th was memorable for an accident at Manston when an American Fortress, attempting an emergency landing in a fog, struck two Mosquitos which, with the Fortress, burst into flames. Squadron Headquarters and “B” Flight dispersal narrowly avoided catastrophe, some thirty lives being spared by a margin of ten feet. The whole scene presented an eerie spectacle through the dense fog and smoke as sheets of flame, exploding gasoline, Very lights and bursting cannon shells came from all three aircraft. Occupants of nearby buildings left in a hurry via the windows. Nothing could be done to save the crew of the Fortress whose nine occupants were the only casualties. One petrol bowser, partly burned, was towed away; LAC J. J. P. Huneault at great risk dashed in to drive away a second bowser with the assistance of F/O J. H. Wyman.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF