Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165179

Date:Monday 16 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM734
MSN: HU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Harrowbeer, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Harrowbeer, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM734/K: Took off for a Training flight /cross country exercise. 16/07/1945
Short of fuel. Stalled on approach and crashed RAF Harrowbeer.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/57671) Gordon Charles MOIR (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/47268) Robert John SLOAN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1945 MM734 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min