Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II D-EHTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165184

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2014
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHTN
MSN: 17272699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near harbor Norderney -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDWE
Destination airport:EDWY
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk II impacted the shallow sea (Wadden Sea/mudflat) during an approach in poor visibility conditions. The pilot died from drowning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150105152002/http://www.bfu-web.de:80/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/UB2014/FBericht_14_3X016_C172_Norderney.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.wz.de/panorama/flugzeugabsturz-vor-norderney_bid-27785201
German Civil Register