Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165185

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:ECFS RAF
Registration: MM701
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sherston, 5 miles NW of RAF stn Hullavington, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM701(Empire Central Flying School) Took off for training flight. 04/01/1945
Lost power after take-off and bellylanded near Sherston, Wiltshire.
Pilot (pilot error) feathered port engine by mistake, safety speed had not been reached so aircraft was force landed straight ahead at Common Wood Farm, Sherston, Wilts.
Crew:???? injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB ECFS RAF