Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) VH-RJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165193

Date:Thursday 17 April 1969
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Bush Pilots Airways Ltd
Registration: VH-RJC
MSN: 205-0114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minnamoolka Station, 85 miles SW of Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minnamoolka Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Spring Creek, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been informed by his Chief Pilot that the strip was 3,000 feet long when, in fact, its length was 2,300 feet. The aircraft weight and ambient conditions were such that the aircraft required the full strip length for take-off if using 20 degrees of flap, and 2,650 feet for take-off if flap was not used.

The pilot began a rolling take-off without flap and, when committed to continuing the take-off, he selected eight degrees of flap. He lifted the aircraft off the ground just before reaching a fence 200 feet beyond the end of the strip. The undercarriage struck the fence and the pilot abandoned the take-off and landed In the adjacent paddock The aircraft entered a shallow swamp, breaking off the nose wheel fork before coming to rest. No injuries reported to the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers)

ATSB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the pilot was provided with incorrect information regarding the length of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900009.aspx
2. http://atsb.gov.au/media/24433/196900009.pdf
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/RJC