Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165207

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MT488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Destination airport:B.51 Lille
Narrative:
Mosquito MT488: Crash on circuit practice. Stalled on overshoot 1 mile N of B.51 Lille/Vendeville. 29/11/1944 DBF 
Poor weather conditions continued and prevented any flying being carried out on the morning of the 29th. an unfortunate and tragic accident occurred this afternoon at approximately 15:00 hrs when F/O CONNELLY and F/O HUNT were killed in a flying accident. F/O CONNELLY and F/O HUNT were two of the new pilots who joined the Squadron recently. They were flying together, practising circuits and bumps when the accident occurred. The cause of the accident has not yet been definitively established but so far as is known they were approaching for a landing and were sent around again due to the fact that another aircraft was bogged down of the end of the runway. While making their circuit, their aircraft apparently stalled and crashed from approximately 500 feet. Their loss is keenly felt by the rest of the Squadron, for both they were new arrivals, they were popular with all personnel.
Crew: 
F/O (J/24958) Henry CONNELLY (pilot) RCAF - killed 
F/Lt (J/27849) Jack HUNT (pilot) RCAF - killed 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF