Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165254

Date:Thursday 7 February 1946
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Boxted, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Boxted
Narrative:
Mosquito MV528: Took off at 16:05 hrs for training flight /Cross Country navigation exercise. 07/02/1946.
Overshot night landing at 19:15 hrs and hit fence RAF Boxted. The aircraft landed with insufficient flap set, and therefore landed on the runway at Boxted too fast; overshot the runway at Boxted, and was unable to stop before it collided with the perimeter fence. Both crew survived uninjured.
Crew:
W/O (????) BOAL (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) CRAINE (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419280
4. http://www.mossie.org/squadrons/25_squadron.htm
5. http://www.boxted-airfield.com/airfield-history