Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165273

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV570
MSN: ME-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.29 Asch, near Genk, Limburg. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (Fr.)
Destination airport:Y.29 Asch (Belg.)
Narrative:
Mosquito MV570/P: Took off at 03:00 hrs for Night patrol. 28/12/1944
Skidded on landing from night mission in bad weather and undercarriae collapsed Y.29 Asch at 06:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (107269) John Anthony 'Sanderson HALL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (124540) John Paul Wargrave CAIRNS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 488 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC