Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165282

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS500: Took off at 13:55 hrs for a Photo Recce mission to Swinemunde port / Kaiser Fahrt Canal / Pasewalk airfield / Tonder airfield. 12/04/1945 The crew missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (117037) Edmund Vernon WARWICK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (191707) Harold Arthur STAPLETON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
3.cwgc