Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165284

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cox's Bazaar, Chittagong, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cox's Bazaar
Narrative:
Mosquito NS501 Baulked on single-engined approach on return from PR mission and crashlanded RAF Cox's Bazaar. Clearance for a priority sortie to Victoria point, but a dorp in oil pressure forced the ac to return on one engine to RAF Cox Bazar. Priroity landing permission was given and the pilot made a low approach. As he came into land, a Hurricane cut in front and landed in spite of warning flares. Duke attempted another circuit butr crashed besides the runway. 21/11/1944
Crew
F/O (133.422) Robert Walter Edward DUKE (pilot) RAFVR - escaped unhurt.
F/Sgt (1335083) William Frosdick RHODES (nav.) RAFVR - escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=RAF0294