Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165288

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 miles west-south-west of Dacca airfield, Dháka, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alipora (India)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS524: Took off for a Photo recce mission. 18/04/1945
Crashed in bad weather on mission 50miles WSW of Dacca. Pesumed broke up in monsoon cloud.
Crew:
F/Lt (125705) Kenneth John NEWMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (157.9759) John William PRESTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF