Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165292

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south-west of Gioia del Colle. -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:Gioia airfield (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito NS532: Engine cut on PR mission flew into ground on approach 2miles SW of Gioia. 02/09/1944
Suffered engine failure during approach to an Gioia airfield after returning from a PR mission.
Crash during an emergency landing.
Crew:
Lt. (103552V) Stephen Charles Robert SAUNDERS (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (543034V) Ian Hart IMPEY (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=22305
3.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF
4.CWGC