Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165294

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:34 Wg SU RAF
Registration: NS565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hayes, 1,5 mile northwest of RAF stn Northolt, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS565: Took off from RAF Northold. 09/09/1944
The plane crashed shortly after take off half a mile north-west of RAF Northolt after both engines cut.
Wing Support Unit was to supply replacement aircraft and crews.
She trained crews, modified aircraft and carried out some very valuable work in the development of the technique of Night Photography.
Crew:
S/Ldr (87037) Ronald Edward Sidney SMITH DFC & Bar (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1045202) Walter Moston ROBINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NS565