Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165295

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS567: Destroyed in air raid B.58 Melsbroek - Operation Bodenplatte. 01/01/1945
Quote:
"Ian and I had breakfast in the Mess and were just getting into a jeep to travel to the airfield, which was on the other side of the road from the Officer's Mess, when Ian, who was a pipe smoker, said he'd forgotten his pipe. He went back for it which delayed us for about ten to fifteen minutes. While he was getting it, a crowd of the squadron boys were standing around. It was a lovely clear morning, and one of the boys said, 'Christ! look at those three Hurricanes.' These were aircraft, low flying, coming across the airfield, and I yelled, 'Hurricanes be buggered-- they're 109s.'
"When the strafing started, the 109s were attacking the airfield, going back up in climbing turns, then diving down back on the airfield. Smoke started to build up from the airfield as aircraft were shot-up, then the Germans disappeared.
"As far as myself was concerned, Ian Ewing and I went across to the airfield when the attack ended. A number of our aircraft had been shot-up. My own aircraft, in which my helmet was hanging over the control column, and the parachute in the seat, had been riddled. The Mosquito was a write-off (NS567). The helmet had two bullet holes through it, the parachute pack shredded. There was no doubt in my mind that had Ian not forgotten his pipe, if we hadn't been in the aeroplane we'd have been pretty close to getting in it, and of course, our dispersal was in the middle of the airfield, with tents for our crew room, etc. It was really a lucky escape for us both."
(F/Lt H.M.H.Tudor - 140 Sqn RAF)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF
3. https://forums.armchairgeneral.com/forum/historical-events-eras/operation-bodenplatte?t=34839