Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165299

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens Glisy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM306: Took off at 08:25 hrs for a Photo Recco mission to Hamburg. 14/09/1944
Mosquito MM306 was shot down at 14:50 hrs. in combat with the German Jet ace Ltn. Joachim Weber on a Messerschmitt Me262 from Rechlin-Lärz airport.
Crew:
P/O (174313) Guy Harrington ARDLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1607034) Stanley Gordon McLAREN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf
3.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF