Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I V1134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1653

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:285 (AAC) Sqn RAF
Registration: V1134
MSN: 629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plumley, near Knutsford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wrexham, Borras, Denbeighshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I V1134, 285 (AAC) Squadron, RAF Wrexham, Borras, Denbeighshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 February 1943 when Struck ground and overturned at Plumley, near Knutsford, Cheshire. Pilot - Sgt. W.H.Meakin RAF - injured.

285 Squadron RAF was a non-operational Second World War Royal Air Force squadron that operated a variety of aircraft to provide targets for anti-aircraft gun practice initially in the North Midlands and North Wales area. The squadron was formed at RAF Wrexham on 1 December 1941 from No. 9 Group AAC Flight. In 1944 the squadron moved to RAF Andover and then RAF North Weald before finally moving to RAF Weston Zoyland where it was disbanded on 26 June 1945.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. ORB for 285 Squadron RAF for May 1941 to June 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1620: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504262
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._285_Squadron_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wrexham#Second_World_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plumley