Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165306

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of San Severo airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS627: Engine cut after take-off for air test bellylanded 5miles E of San Severo. 30/10/1944
Crew:
Lt. (????V) Van Der HOFF (pilot) SAAF - OK
A/M (????) WEIR (pass./Mech.) SAAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF