Serious incident Embraer EMB-810 Seneca PT-EBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165346

Date:Thursday 6 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810 Seneca
Owner/operator:ORTIZ TÁXI AÉREO LTDA
Registration: PT-EBM
MSN: 810023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rio Branco - AC -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine, carrying the company's products Miragina, took three people, who were injured.

A witness had reported that the commander Fábio had problems on takeoff. The aircraft would have fallen on the track before completing the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://contilnetnoticias.com.br/noticias-policiais/9-noticias/4697-aviao-cai-antes-de-concluir-decolagem-em-pista-particular-em-rio-branco