Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165360

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS828
MSN: EG-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Elmham, near RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Narrative:
Mosquito NS828/A: Took off for training flight. 27/04/1944
Dived into ground on approach RAF Swanton Morley.
Official report to the crash states:
“Failure of port engine due to a glycol leak. Unsuccessful attempt at a single landing from too low a height and from too close a circuit which resulted in the pilot overshooting the end of the runway and going round again at 150-200 feet, either the use of 18 lbs. boost or a loss of power on the starboard engine caused the aircraft to turn into the dead engine. It spun to port and hit the ground vertically, having completed half a turn of a spin.”
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ2150) John Charles PATERSON (pilot) RNZAF - Killed
F/Lt (49175) John James Spencer MELLER (nav.) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://aircrewremembered.com/paterson-john.html#sthash.ZBpypgfc.dpuf
3.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 HX949 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Moustier-sur-Sambre, Namur. w/o
21 March 1945 PZ402 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fersfield, 16 miles southwest of Norwich, Norfolk, England. w/o
Gear-up landing