Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165374

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NS848: Took off at 02:25 hrs for a night intruder mission. 29/01/1945
Damaged by flak and undercarriage collapsed on landing A.75 Epinoy at 05:08 hrs. 
Crew:
F/Lt (68765) George Anthony Wilson BRANDRETH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (164.270) Leslie John DAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2 ORB 613 Sqn RAF