Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165392

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS902
MSN: OM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS902/B: Took off at 02:45 hrs for mission to Mézidon, Normandy. 08/06/1944
40 minutes after takeoff, the VHS pilot announced that they were leaving the aircraft.
Missing presumed abandoned over Channel at 03:20 hrs 08/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (151.438) Denis Arthur LONG (pilot) RAFVR - baled out /killed
F/Sgt (1451013) Bernard Charles Gee ROBINSON (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2358775

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 LR384 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England min
26 November 1944 NT207 107 Sqn RAF 0 along the Oirschotsebaan, Oisterwijk, Noord-Brabant. w/o
Gear-up landing
28 January 1945 PZ225 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o