Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane D-ETRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165394

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETRB
MSN: 18267479
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Brocken, Harz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDCG
Destination airport:EDFB
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft hit a 27 m high weather mast on mount Brocken, the highest peak in Northern Germany, crashed and burnt out, killing the pilot (38) and a passenger (40). The mountain top (Elevation 1141m / 3743 ft) was covered by clouds at the time of the accident. The pilot had obtained his PPL in August 2013 and owned the aircraft privately.
The aircraft involved might have been D-ETRB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mz-web.de/quedlinburg/-unglueck-auf-dem-brocken-zwei-tote,20641064,26817824.html
https://www.thelocal.de/20140411/two-killed-as-plane-crashes-into-weather-station-on-brocken-central-germany
Frankfurter Rundschau 12.4.2014, p. 48
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2014/Bericht_14_3X021_C182Q_Brocken_CFIT.pdf?__blob=publicationFile