Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165396

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS910
MSN: OM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.56 Evere/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:B.56 Evere /Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito NS910/T: Took off at 19:07 hrs for Night offensive patrol over Rheine - Osnabruck. 29/11/1944
Damaged by exploding train and crash-landed B.56 Evere at 21:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/14310) John Harold JEWITT (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (1681171) Alan Leslie GALLANTREE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1944 NS856 107 Sqn RAF 2 south of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy. w/o
15 May 1944 LR357 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o