Accident Curtiss Mohawk Mk IV BJ449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165399

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1942
Time:
Type:Curtiss Mohawk Mk IV
Owner/operator:Engine Research Flt RAE
Registration: BJ449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Farnborough -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough
Narrative:
Engine failure. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing but stalled and crashed.

Sqdn-Ldr Gordon Rhodes Fielder RAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Gordon Fielder is buried in Brookwood Military Cemetery.

Sources:

CWGC
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=75