Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165404

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS945: Took off at 23:35 hrs for Night Flower mission over Venlo area. 10/05/1944
Crashed near Dover returning early from mission to Venlo at 00:07 hrs was to hit by Flak and the machine of erscheidenen sources northwest of Walcheren in the North Sea would be dumped. The crew succeeded, however, in order to reach Dover and crash-landing to be executed. 11/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (61947) Trevor McAlpine Laurance WOODS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (157.755) Kenneth Henry RAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF