Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165428

Date:Friday 24 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 FP RAF
Registration: NS977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cosford, Shropshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NS977: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Cosford. 24/11/1950.
Crew : ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
4. ORB Cosford RAF (Operations Record Book)
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101169