Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165429

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS978: Took off for night intruder over the Normandy battle front. 08/08/1944 Missing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (83983) John Phillip LLOYD AFC (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/O (131.829) William Alec ROE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF