Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165430

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NS986
MSN: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer - 13 km north-east of Hoorn, Noord-Holland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS986: Took off at 23:33 hrs for a Ranger operation to Greifswald, Germany. 08/05/1944
The aircraft suffered from Flak damage and ended up into the IJsselmeer lake at 02:00hrs. 09/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (C/1456) John Martin CONNELL (pilot) RCAF - POW
F/O (J/23957) David William John CARR (nav.) RCAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. min
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
25 July 1943 HJ822 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Hoofdweg no.152, Lijnden, Noord-Holland w/o
31 July 1943 HX808 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Orleans /Bricy airfield, 6 miles north-northwest of Ingré near Orleans w/o
9 November 1943 HJ830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme. w/o
19 June 1944 NT140 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 The sea 15km west-north-west of Lorient, Britanny. w/o