Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165438

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS988
MSN: EG-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 1mile north of Frinton, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS988: Took off at 20:00hrs for night intruder patrol over Venlo - Düsseldorf - Kleve. 30/09/1944.
Crashed on ditched returning from night mission in the English Channel 1 mile north of Frinton, Essex.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ40678) Frederick Nettleship SHALLCRASS (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (NZ427845) Guy William Hay NORTH (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC