Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165439

Date:Sunday 25 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS989: Took off at 00:50 hrs for night patrol. 25/06/1944
Abandoned at 02:00 hrs over English Channel returning from night intruder mission.
Was shot down by a pair of single-engine Fw 190 (JG 1).
Crew:
F/Lt (63462) Beresford Peter Torrington HORSLEY (pilot) RAFVR - injured / rescued A.S.R.
F/O (153.219) Frank Charles Henry GUNN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF