Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165441

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS992: Collided with Mosquito RS608 on ground RAF Little Snoring. 05/03/1945
Cleared to taxy and line-up on RAF Little Snoring runway was struck at 20:35 hrs by a landing Mosquito RS608 from 23 Sqdn flown by F/O Cooke. No one was hurt. RS608 was repaired and eventually transferred to the French Air Force. An inspection of NS992 revaled very serious damage to the mainplanes and it was duly struck off charge. Meanwhile, the crew immediately transferred to a spare Mosquito and completed an uneventful sortie.
Crew:
W/O (1391314) William Arthur HALSTEAD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) C.A. JONES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 515 Sqdn RAF