Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS608 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165442

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS608
MSN: YP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito RS608/Q: Collided with Mosquito NS992 on ground RAF Little Snoring. 05/03/1945
Cleared to taxy and line-up on the Little Snoring runway was struck at 20:35hrs by a landing Mosquito RS608 from 23 Sqn, flown by F/Lt Cooke. No one was hurt. RS608 was repaired and eventually transferred to the French Air Force. An inspection of NS992 revaled very serious damage to the mainplanes and it was duly struck off charge. Meanwhile, the crew immediately transferred to a spare Mosquito and completed an uneventful sortie.
Crew:
F/Lt (125674) Robert Frederick COOKE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1672413) James GILBERTSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1943 DZ693 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o