Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165443

Date:Monday 3 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Great Massingham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito HS995: Overshot landing from air test in bad weather and overturned RAF Great Massingham. 03/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (120522) Percy George BAILEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1334281 Commission Gazetted : Thursday 29 January, 1942)
F/O (148460) James Osmond MURPHY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:989107 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 August, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database